Skip Navigation Links
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 

Minitry | History Brief

I. The Ministry of Municipal affairs :

The Historical Background of the Ministry

1-  In 1965 ,The Ministry of Municipal Affairs was founded with the name of the Ministry of interior for Municipal and Rural Affairs.

2-  In 1976 , The Ministry became The Ministry of Municipal Affairs (MMA).

3-  In 1980 , The Ministry’s name changed to The Ministry of Municipal , Rural & Environment Affairs.

4-  In 2002 , the Ministry was renamed to The Ministry of Municipal Affairs after the Ministry of Environment was established.

5-  The Ministry comprises the following directorates:

   - (14) Central Directorates
   - (27) Directorates of Municipal Affairs in the Governates and Districts

6-  The Minister is the chairman of:

   - The Higher Planning Council (HPC)
   - Cities & Villages Development Bank ( CVDB)

7-  The Ministry is taking up the supervisory role over the activities of the Municipalities and the Joint Services Councils (JSC ) operating in all over the Kingdom with a total of ( 93 ) Municipalities and (22 ) JSCs.

8-  The Ministry staff members are 760 ; 352 are based at the Headquarters and 458 at the Governorates and Districts.

9-  The Ministry’s Budget in 2008 is amounted to around (13) million Jordanian Dinars.


Ministry | Table of Preceding Ministers and Secretaries Generals  

+ Their Excellencies for Ministry of Municipal affairs
 No. Name From To
1 His Excellency Mr. Foa'ad Farraj 13/02/1965 31/07/1965
2 His Excellency Dr. Qasem Al Remawi 31/07/1965 04/03/1967
3 His Excellency Mr. Wasfi Merza 04/03/1967 23/04/1967
4 His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Al Lozi 23/04/1967 07/10/1967
5 His Excellency Eng. Ahmad Fawzi 07/10/1967 25/04/1968
6 His Excellency Mr. Saleh Broqan 25/04/1968 26/12/1968
7 His Excellency Mr. Mousa Abu Al Ragheb 26/12/1968 24/03/1969
8 His Excellency Mr. Saleh Borqan 24/03/1969 13/08/1969
9 His Excellency Mr. Mousa Abu Al Ragheb 13/08/1969 19/04/1970
10 His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Toqan 19/04/1970 27/06/1970
11 His Excellency Dr. Qasem Al Remawi 27/06/1970 15/09/1970
12 His Excellency Mr. Mefleh Al Oodeh 16/09/1970 28/10/1970
13 His Excellency Eng. Foad Qaqesh 28/10/1970 22/05/1971
14 His Excellency Dr. Yajob Abu Ghosh 22/05/1971 26/05/1973
15 His Excellency Mr. Marwan Al Homoud 26/05/1973 10/11/1973
16 His Excellency Eng. Foa'ad Qaqesh 10/11/1973 23/01/1974
17 His Excellency Mr.Mohammed Al Zeben 23/01/1974 07/02/1976
18 His Excellency Mr.Ismail Al Armoti 08/02/1976 13/07/1976
19 His Excellency Mr. Marwan Al Houmod 13/07/1976 27/11/1976
20 His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Ayyob 27/11/1976 19/12/1979
21 His Excellency Dr. Jamal Al Shaer 19/12/1979 28/08/1980
22 His Excellency Mr. Hasan Al Momani 28/08/1980 10/01/1984
23 His Excellency Mr.Hamadallah Al Nabilsi 10/01/1984 04/04/1985
24 His Excellency Mr. Marwan Al Houmod 04/04/1985 04/10/1986
25 His Excellency Mr.Yousef Hamdan Al Jaber 04/10/1986 09/12/1988
26 His Excellency Mr. Marwan Al Homoud 09/12/1988 06/12/1989
27 His Excellency Mr. Abedell Kareem Al Daghmi 06/12/1989 31/12/1990
28 His Excellency Mr. Mohammad Al Zeben 01/01/1990 19/06/1991
29 His Excellency Mr. Saleem Al Zoobi 19/06/1991 04/10/1991
30 His Excellency Dr. Abedel Razza'a Tbeshat 04/10/1991 29/05/1993
31 His Excellency Dr. Mohammad Mahdi Al Farhan 29/05/1993 01/12/1993
32 His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Al Aqaileh 01/12/1993 08/06/1994
33 His Excellency Mr. Tawfeeq Kreyshan 09/06/1994 08/01/1995
34 His Excellency Mr. Nader Al Dherat 08/01/1995 04/02/1996
35 His Excellency Dr. Abedel Razzaq Tbeshat 04/02/1996 19/03/1997
36 His Excellency Mr. Tawfeeq Kreyshan 19/03/1997 19/06/2000
37 His Excellency Mr. Abedel Raheem Al Okour 19/06/2000 16/06/2001
38 His Excellency Dr. Abedel Razzaq Tbeshat 16/06/2001 25/10/2003
39 His Excellency Dr. Amal Al Farhan 25/10/2003 07/04/2005
40 His Excellency Mr. Tawfeeq Kreyshan 07/04/2005 24/11/2005
41 His Excellency Mr. Nader Al Dherat 28/11/2005 25/11/2007
42 His Excellency Eng. Shehadeh Abu Hdaib 25/11/2007 9/12/2009
43 His Excellency Mr. Ali Zaher Ghezawi 14/12/2009 -

 

+ Table of Preceding Generals Secretaries for Ministry of Municipal Affairs
 No. Name From To
1 Eng. Foa'ad Qaqeash 6/6/1965 22/5/1971
2 Eng. Ahmad Dakhqan 22/5/1971 1/12/1974
3 Eng. Ibraheem Al Otour 1/12/1974 15/7/1981
4 Eng. Awad Al Tal 16/7/1981 8/6/1990
5 Dr. Eng. Mohammad Bani Hani 9/6/1990 1/9/1992
6 Eng. Aasem Ghosheh 1/9/1992 25/9/1993
7 Mr. Rashdan Al Rashdan 25/9/1993 1/7/2001
8 Eng. Kamel Noaman Moharb 1/7/2001 9/8/2004
9 Mr. Basem Al Khateeb 11/8/2004 7/3/2006
10 Eng. Jamal Abu Obeid 18/4/2006 29/10/2009
11 Eng. Ahmed Saleem Al Gazawi 11/11/2009 -
 
   
   
   
< >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa